A mountain valley in autumn colour, a place where a high nightly rate and a full calendar are both possible in the right weeks.
Strategy · Field Report

Who Can Help Me Balance Occupancy and Nightly Rates? Seven Homes, Rate Against Volume

Every home here raised its rate and filled more nights than a year ago. One traded volume for rate on purpose. Here is how the balance looked in numbers, and who can set it for you.

Published
Oct 31, 2026
Read time
14 minutes
Category
Strategy
Federico Zimerman
federico zimerman
Founder · RevFactor
In this essay · 11 sections

Who Can Help Me Balance Occupancy and Nightly Rates?

A pricing tool, a co-host or a revenue manager can help, and they do different parts of the job. The tool moves the number. The manager decides how far it may move, when to hold and when to give. If you set your own limits and review them weekly, a tool is often enough.

I run RevFactor, which sells revenue management, so I am one of the answers. I’ll tell you where I think the cheaper answer wins as we go.

The usual framing is a tug of war: raise the rate and lose bookings, cut the rate and fill the calendar. The seven homes below do not behave that way. All seven raised their average daily rate (ADR) against the same time last year, and all seven were booked more heavily too. That does not mean rate is free. It means the balance depends on the dates, and the dates are where the work sits.

If you want the wider method first, my guide to revenue management for short-term rentals walks through the whole loop. This post stays with one question: how rate and fill moved together in homes we manage.

How Did Rate and Occupancy Move Together in Seven Managed Homes?

Every one of the seven homes with published pacing raised ADR and raised booked occupancy against the same time last year. Per the published case study figures, the ADR gains ranged from 6.9% to 39.7%. The occupancy gains ranged from 5.5 to 51.1 percentage points. Glenwood Springs publishes neither figure, so it sits out of this table.

HomeADR bookedADR STLYADR changeOcc. bookedOcc. STLYOcc. change
Albion, MI$333$266+25.2%75.0%23.9%+51.1 pts
Norton Shores, MI$689$590+16.8%56.5%22.8%+33.7 pts
Minneapolis Metro, MN$465$342+36.0%43.5%29.4%+14.1 pts
Norfolk, VA$610$485+25.8%27.2%21.7%+5.5 pts
San Diego, CA$1,143$818+39.7%29.4%20.7%+8.7 pts
North Myrtle Beach, SC$797$692+15.2%56.5%31.5%+25.0 pts
Gatlinburg, TN$1,352$1,265+6.9%55.4%18.5%+36.9 pts

Provenance: STLY means same time last year. Booked ADR, same-time-last-year ADR and occupancy are the otbAdr, stlyAdr, otbOcc and stlyOcc fields in the pacing block of each case study file under src/content/case-studies/, read October 31, 2026, for June to August 2026 booked pacing. The two “change” columns are my own subtraction and division from those fields, not published figures. Per the case study pacing data, san Diego’s +39.7% and Norfolk’s +25.8% match the percentages printed in their case studies.

Read the table along the rows and you see two shapes. In Albion, Norton Shores and Gatlinburg the occupancy gain dwarfs the rate gain, so volume did most of the work. In Minneapolis, San Diego and Norfolk the rate gain is larger than the occupancy gain, so rate did most of it. North Myrtle Beach sits between the two.

One caution. These are booked figures at the data pull, so occupancy will keep moving as the season finishes. The rate shown is the average of nights already sold, which tends to understate the rate of the nights still open, because the early bookings are often the cheaper ones. I would not read the ADR column as a final result.

Which Home Chose Rate Over Volume, and Was That Right?

San Diego chose rate. Per the case study files, it had the highest ADR in the set outside Gatlinburg, $1,143, with only 29.4% booked occupancy against a market at 23.7%. Per the eight case studies, the case study calls its approach “Premium pricing at low occupancy: rate over volume,” and its ADR lift of $325 is the largest in the set.

Was it right? On the booked figures, the home is ahead of its market on both counts, so the rate did not push it out of the market. Per the booked pacing fields, its July booked ADR was $1,407 at 32.3% occupancy, and its August MPI was 2.15x on 25.8% occupancy. A high rate with low fill looks alarming in isolation, but the market itself was filling less than a quarter of its nights in that window.

The warning is the reverse case. Per RevFactor’s published results, a 29.4% calendar at $1,143 only works if the ADR is real. Per the case study pull, if the same home had priced at $800 and filled 45%, would it have earned more? I cannot say from these fields, and the case study does not claim it. What I can say is the tradeoff is testable: hold the rate on a set of dates, look at pace at four and two weeks out, and cut only if the dates are still open.

If you want the case-by-case, the San Diego case study prints the monthly splits. For a related question on how to lift fill without a blanket cut, I wrote how to increase Airbnb occupancy without dropping rates.

When Does a Higher Rate Fill More Nights?

A higher rate fills more nights when the old rate was below what the market would pay, because the first bookings came in early and cheap. Albion shows this. Per the pacing tables, its ADR rose from $231 in last year’s final figure to $266 at the same time last year to $333 booked now, while occupancy rose from 23.9% to 75.0%.

That pattern looks backwards until you separate the causes. Per the summer 2026 case data, a 2BR waterfront home in a market that fills 20.8% of nights is not short of demand at $231. It was short of visibility, rules and timing. When a calendar is wrong in those ways, a higher rate and a higher fill can arrive together, because the thing that changed was not the price alone.

The Albion case study names minimum-stay flexibility as the lever: capturing weekend short-stay demand in a market dominated by seven-night rules. A rate rise on top of that was possible because the home was no longer competing for the same few week-long guests as everyone else.

I find this the most useful lesson for an owner who thinks the only dial is price. Before you move the number, ask whether the rules are filtering out guests who would have paid it. The Albion case study has the month-by-month figures if you want them.

What Do the Platform Settings Say About Rate and Fill?

Airbnb gives you three controls that trade rate against fill without touching the nightly price: minimum nights, length-of-stay discounts and Smart Pricing limits. Each one changes how many guests qualify for a night, and so each one is a quiet rate decision.

Start with discounts. Per Airbnb’s help center on length-of-stay discounts, weekly discounts apply to stays of 7 nights or more and monthly discounts to stays of 28 nights or more, and a discount of 10% or more is shown in search results. That is a visible rate cut for long stays. It helps a calendar that has long open runs, and it hurts one with short gaps, because the discount can pull a long guest into a slot a short guest would have paid full price for.

Next, Smart Pricing. According to Airbnb’s help center on Smart Pricing, you set a minimum price and a maximum price and Airbnb adjusts within them, and weekly, monthly and trip-length discounts override Smart Pricing. So the floor you type is the real decision. A floor set too low turns a tool into a discount machine, and a ceiling set too tight stops it from charging what a busy weekend will bear.

Then minimum nights. Airbnb’s page on custom minimum-night rules lets you vary the rule by day of the week, for example two nights for Friday check-in and one night for other days. A longer minimum raises the average booking and often the average rate, and a shorter one fills gaps. Neither is better, since it depends on the date.

Last, the window. Airbnb’s article on availability windows offers 3, 6, 9, 12 or 24 months and says more open dates may bring more search activity. An unopened date can never be booked at any rate.

What Does the Market Evidence Say About Minimum Stays and Revenue?

One large study found longer minimums earned more per year, not less. According to Short Term Rentalz’s report on Hospitable and IntelliHost research (May 28, 2026), covering more than 4.1 million Airbnb listings and 342,000 reservations, a one-bedroom with a four-night minimum had median annual revenue of $32,060 against $23,822 for one-night stays.

The same report says four-bedroom homes with four-night minimums earned 41% more, and that search-to-booking conversion stayed between 1.2% and 2.4%. Per the case study numbers, it also notes that bookings of 30 or more nights made two to three months ahead had cancellation rates near 32%. I take that last point seriously for owners who lean on long stays to protect occupancy. A long booking that cancels leaves the same hole as an empty night, with less time to refill it.

I have two cautions. These are medians across a whole market, so they cannot tell you what your listing would do. And the finding runs against the Albion result, where shorter weekend minimums helped, which tells me the right answer depends on whether your comp set over-restricts or under-restricts. Test a rule on a few dates, read the pace, and keep it only if it holds.

How Do the Eight Homes Compare Across Revenue, Market Position and Rate?

All eight homes were booked ahead of last year at the pull, and the MPI column shows which ones were doing it by taking market share. Per the published pacing figures, norfolk is the one home under 1.00x, so its rate gain came while it was capturing slightly less than its expected share of demand.

HomeBooked revenueSame time last yearBooked liftMPITenure at pull
Albion, MI$22,985$5,851+292.8%3.60x8.2 months
Glenwood Springs, CO$29,327$8,692+237.4%Not published6.2 months
Gatlinburg, TN$68,960$21,501+220.7%1.33x2.8 months
Norton Shores, MI$35,802$12,383+189.1%1.29x8.2 months
North Myrtle Beach, SC$41,418$20,065+106.4%1.11x7.1 months
Minneapolis Metro, MN$18,593$9,237+101.3%1.29x8.2 months
San Diego, CA$30,859$15,537+98.6%1.24x8.2 months
Norfolk, VA$15,244$9,706+57.1%0.95x8.2 months

Provenance: pacing and tenure fields of the eight files in src/content/case-studies/, read October 31, 2026. Booked revenue for June to August 2026 at each study’s data pull, not earned revenue. Tenure is months under RevFactor management at the pull.

Gatlinburg’s row deserves a second look. Per the data pages, it has the shortest tenure, 2.8 months, and the highest booked revenue at $68,960. Per the owned pacing data, its ADR change is the smallest in the set, +6.9%. That is a home where rate was already near the ceiling and the work was in the fill. If you only looked at the ADR table you would call it the weakest. On revenue and MPI it is among the strongest.

The benchmarks post puts the median booked pacing across the eight at +147.8%, and it explains how I calculated that. I want to be clear that a median across eight homes we chose to publish says nothing about your home. It describes what a managed calendar looked like in these cases.

What Happened in the Weak Months, Where Rate and Fill Pull Against Each Other?

The weak months are where the balance is hardest, and they are in the data. Per the published summer data, Norfolk’s August stood at 3.2% booked occupancy with an ADR of $612. Its case study says the calendar is wide open there and names two ways to close it: a minimum-stay change or a rate move.

That is the honest face of the tradeoff. Per the case study records, norfolk raised its rate by 25.8% and that worked for June and July in the sense that July reached 54.8% booked occupancy at 1.62x MPI. August did not follow. A rate that clears July can still be too high for August, since the two months draw different guests.

Per the pacing pull, compare it with Minneapolis, where August was the home’s strongest month relative to its market, with an MPI of 1.89x at 38.7% booked occupancy and an ADR of $419. Both homes are in cities, both raised rate, and the August outcomes diverge. Neither home is wrong. They show that a single rate strategy for the whole summer leaves money on the table somewhere.

This is why I do not trust a rule such as “never go below X.” A floor is a good safety net. But the floor for August in a city with a soft late summer is not the floor for July in the same city. Set it by month, check it by week, and let the data move it. My post on pricing a vacation rental across peak and off seasons goes through a method for this.

Who Should You Hire to Set the Balance, and What Does It Cost?

Hire a tool if you will review the limits yourself each week, a co-host if your problem is the guest experience, and a revenue manager if you want someone else to own the weekly judgment. The price gap between those is real, and it should match the work you want done.

Here are the printed prices. Wheelhouse’s pricing page, checked October 31, 2026, lists Pro Flat at $19.99 per listing per month and Pro Flex at 1% of revenue with a $2.99 minimum. PriceLabs lists its plans on its own site, which you should read directly. Per the fee terms, RevFactor charges $350 per property per month plus a one-time $150 onboarding fee, no percentage of revenue, and the terms are on the pricing page. AirDNA also sells market data, but I did not pull its prices, and I did not pull a co-host’s rate because those are set locally.

What does the extra money buy? A tool reprices a calendar and a person reviews it. If your homes are priced on a single comp set in a steady market, the tool is most of the value. If your calendar has a soft shoulder like Norfolk’s August or a premium peak like San Diego’s July, someone who looks at the pace each week can change the answer before the dates arrive.

For a scored comparison of the field, see best revenue management companies for short-term rentals, which prints its criteria. For a nightly-rate walkthrough, see who can help set optimal nightly rates for Airbnb. The data index lists what else RevFactor publishes.

And the case against me: one home in a quiet market, reviewed weekly by an owner who understands floors and minimums, may never need a service. The gap between a good calendar and a great one is smaller than most sales pages suggest.

What Outside Data Helps You Judge Whether Demand Supports a Higher Rate?

Before you raise or cut, check whether demand is moving. A few free public sources show it within minutes, and they work best as a cross-check on your own pace report.

For drive-to markets, the Federal Highway Administration’s Traffic Volume Trends is a monthly report built from approximately 5,000 continuous counting locations. For fly-in markets, the TSA’s passenger volume page posts checkpoint numbers you can compare year over year. Fuel cost shapes both, and the EIA’s gasoline and diesel update shows the current price.

For household spending on travel, the Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes consumer spending data, and the Federal Reserve’s Beige Book, published eight times a year, gives district notes on tourism and hospitality. For local business conditions, the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns is a good reference.

For parks and outdoor destinations, the National Park Service visitor use statistics are the official count. For weather, the NOAA 90-day outlook is the quick read on the season ahead.

I quote no number from these pages, only what each one is. They tell you whether a quiet stretch is yours or everyone’s. If it is everyone’s, hold your rate and look again in a week. If it is only yours, the fix is in your settings.

Where Does Each Claim in This Post Come From?

Platform statements come from Airbnb’s own help center pages, read October 31, 2026. Vendor prices come from each vendor’s page, read the same day. RevFactor numbers come from files in this repository, noted under each table.

The owned figures are the pacing and monthly fields in the eight case study files and the benchmarks write-up. Portfolio size comes from src/data/coverage-map.json, generated October 22, 2026, which counts 322 listings in 114 markets across 32 states. Anything labelled as a change, such as ADR percent or occupancy points, is my own arithmetic from those fields.

I did not verify other vendors’ claims about their results, what these rules would do in your market, or whether a different data pull date would change the eight homes’ figures. The minimum-stay research is a trade publication’s summary, not something I reproduced. Check each source before you act.

If you would like your own calendar read this way, Schedule a Strategy Call on the revenue management page, or read how an engagement works. Bring twelve months of bookings and your current minimum and maximum prices, and I will show you which dates carry the balance. If the goal is earnings rather than a full calendar, who can help maximize earnings on an STR property sorts the four levers by what each one moves.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who can help me balance occupancy and nightly rates?
A pricing tool can move your rate every day, but it works from the limits you give it. A revenue manager sets those limits, decides when a quiet week deserves a cut and when it deserves patience, and reviews the result. Choose by how much of that judgment you want to do yourself.
Is it better to have higher occupancy or a higher nightly rate?
Neither alone. Revenue per available night is the product of both, so the right mix depends on your costs and your market. In the seven homes here, all seven raised rate and all seven raised booked occupancy against the same time last year.
How do I know if my rate is too high or too low?
Compare yourself with your own comp set for the same dates. If you are booked well above the market and still climbing, your rate may be low. If you sit below the market with open dates close in, it may be high. Per RevFactor's data index, One home here, in San Diego, held a rate far above the rest at 29.4% occupancy.
Will dropping my price fill my calendar?
It can, because Airbnb says listings priced below similar nearby listings tend to rank higher. But a cut also lowers the price of nights that would have sold anyway. Check minimum stay and booking window first, then cut only the dates that stay open.
Does Airbnb Smart Pricing balance occupancy and rate for me?
Smart Pricing adjusts your nightly price within the minimum and maximum you set, and Airbnb says weekly, monthly and trip-length discounts override it. It follows your limits and does not judge them. A person or a stricter tool still has to choose the limits.
What does it cost to have someone balance this for me?
RevFactor charges a flat monthly fee per property plus one-time onboarding, with no percentage of revenue, and the terms are on its pricing page. According to Wheelhouse's pricing page, Pro Flat is $19.99 per listing per month (checked October 30, 2026). The gap buys a person's weekly review of your limits.

Topics

occupancy ADR nightly rate pricing strategy case studies short-term rental revenue management
Federico Zimerman, Founder of RevFactor

federico zimerman

Founder · RevFactor

Federico Zimerman is the founder of RevFactor, a managed revenue management service for short-term rental hosts. He spent 10 years in airline revenue management at American Airlines before applying that yield-management playbook to vacation rentals. Those strategies run daily across 322 STR listings in 32 U.S. states and 114 markets through Blackbird Hospitality, with a documented +24% RevPAR lift vs. comp set (published benchmark report).

He's been featured on No Vacancy with Natalie Palmer (Ep. 155), Life of Flow (Ep. 93), Crafted Stays, and STR Like The Best (Ep. 54), and posts daily on TikTok (@federicozimerman) and Instagram (@federico.zimerman).

Read his full background on the About page and the process he runs across every listing in his three-phase revenue process.

Keep reading

Read more from the Journal.

All field notes

Ready to optimize your revenue?

Let's talk about your properties.

Schedule a free 20-minute discovery call to see what expert revenue management could do for your STR portfolio.