Who Can Help Me Reduce Vacancies in My Short Term Rental? What Eight Managed Homes Show
Empty nights come in three kinds, and only two of them are yours to fix. Here is who can fix them, what the settings are, and where eight managed homes still had gaps.
In this essay · 10 sections
- 01 Who Can Help Me Reduce Vacancies in My Short Term Rental?
- 02 What Counts as a Vacancy, and Which Ones Can You Fix?
- 03 How Full Were Eight Managed Homes Compared With Their Markets?
- 04 Which Month Was Emptiest, and What Happened There?
- 05 What Can You Change on the Platform Itself?
- 06 What Did the Eight Case Studies Do to Cut Empty Nights?
- 07 How Do the Eight Homes Compare Side by Side?
- 08 Should You Hire Help, and Who?
- 09 What Outside Data Explains an Empty Month Before You Blame Your Settings?
- 10 Where Does Each Claim in This Post Come From?
Who Can Help Me Reduce Vacancies in My Short Term Rental?
Three kinds of help exist: a pricing tool, a co-host and a revenue manager. Which one you need depends on why the nights are empty. A tool fixes stale rates, a co-host fixes guest handling, and a revenue manager fixes the rules that decide who can book.
I run RevFactor, a revenue management service, so I sell one of those three. I’ll say where the cheaper options win, because plenty of owners need only a tool and a weekly habit.
The question most owners ask first is “how do I fill my calendar?” I think the better question is “which empty nights are mine?” A mostly empty calendar in January in a ski town is a different problem from a mostly empty calendar in July in the same town. The first is the market. The second is almost always settings.
Everything below uses the eight published RevFactor case studies. I print their numbers as they appear in those case studies and I never round them into something friendlier. Where a home had a bad month, the table shows the bad month.
What Counts as a Vacancy, and Which Ones Can You Fix?
There are three kinds of empty night. Orphan nights sit between two bookings and are too short for your minimum stay. Pace gaps are open nights nobody has booked yet at your current rate and booking window. Season troughs are weeks when the whole market is quiet. You can fix the first two.
Orphan nights are the cheapest to fix, and the most overlooked. If your minimum stay is three nights and a guest checks out on a Tuesday while the next guest arrives on a Thursday, those two nights cannot be sold. I wrote a full walkthrough in orphan nights and gap nights on Airbnb. Across RevFactor’s 322-listing portfolio, the average orphan rate fell from 25.0% before management to 11.9% after, and the portfolio sits at 8.9% today against 9.8% a year ago.
Pace gaps are harder because they need a judgment call. A night that is still open eight weeks out may be fine, since many guests book late. The same night open two weeks out may need a lower rate, a shorter notice period or a looser minimum stay. This is why a calendar needs a weekly look, not a monthly one.
Season troughs are the ones nobody can fully fix. A cabin in the mountains in April is competing with a market that is on holiday somewhere else. The honest play there is to hold a floor, accept the gap and spend the effort on the shoulder weeks on either side.
If you want the whole loop in one place, my guide to revenue management for short-term rentals covers pricing, calendar rules and forecasting together.
How Full Were Eight Managed Homes Compared With Their Markets?
Every home with a published market figure but one was booked above its market’s occupancy for June to August 2026 at the time of the pull. Per the published case study figures, norfolk was the exception, at 27.2% against a market 28.6%. Here are all seven homes that publish occupancy, with the same-time-last-year figure beside each.
| Home | Booked occupancy, Jun to Aug 2026 | Same time last year | Market occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albion, MI (2BR lakefront) | 75.0% | 23.9% | 20.8% |
| Norton Shores, MI (3BR lake home) | 56.5% | 22.8% | 43.7% |
| North Myrtle Beach, SC (5BR home) | 56.5% | 31.5% | 51.0% |
| Gatlinburg, TN (6BR cabin) | 55.4% | 18.5% | 41.6% |
| Minneapolis Metro, MN (4BR home) | 43.5% | 29.4% | 33.8% |
| San Diego, CA (4BR rental) | 29.4% | 20.7% | 23.7% |
| Norfolk, VA (4BR home) | 27.2% | 21.7% | 28.6% |
Provenance: the pacing fields (otbOcc, stlyOcc, mktOcc) of the case study files in src/content/case-studies/, read October 31, 2026. Booked pacing for June to August 2026 as of each study’s data pull, not earned occupancy. The Glenwood Springs cabin publishes revenue only, so it is not in this table.
The pattern I’d point at is the middle column against the right one. All seven homes are booked ahead of where they stood a year earlier. That is the booking pace, not the finished season, and the case studies say so. The Norfolk home is the useful counter-example, and I’ll come back to it.
Read the Albion row carefully. Per the case study pacing data, a 2BR lakefront at 75.0% booked occupancy in a market at 20.8% is the strongest number in the set. It is also a two-bedroom, which fills more easily than a six-bedroom. Don’t compare it to the Gatlinburg cabin. Compare each home to its own market, which is what the right-hand column is for.
Which Month Was Emptiest, and What Happened There?
For six of the seven homes with monthly detail, the emptiest month was June or August, not July. July is when everyone books. The weak months are where a calendar rule helps. Here is each home’s lowest booked month and the market penetration index (MPI) for that month.
| Home | Emptiest month | Booked occupancy | MPI that month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk, VA | August 2026 | 3.2% | 0.21x |
| San Diego, CA | August 2026 | 25.8% | 2.15x |
| Gatlinburg, TN | August 2026 | 32.3% | 1.25x |
| Minneapolis Metro, MN | June 2026 | 36.7% | 0.90x |
| North Myrtle Beach, SC | August 2026 | 41.9% | 1.38x |
| Norton Shores, MI | August 2026 | 51.6% | 1.55x |
| Albion, MI | August 2026 | 71.0% | 4.71x |
Provenance: the monthly fields (otbOcc, mpi) of the same case study files, read October 31, 2026. Per the case study files, MPI above 1.00x means the home is booking ahead of its expected share of market demand.
Two things stand out. First, the emptiest month is usually still ahead of its market. Per the eight case studies, san Diego’s August is the lowest month at 25.8% booked, yet its MPI is 2.15x, so the market is emptier still. An empty month with a high MPI is a market trough, not a settings failure. Per the booked pacing fields, Second, Norfolk’s August at 3.2% with an MPI of 0.21x is a settings problem, and the case study says the same: “August opportunity: booking window still wide open at 3.2% OTB.”
The difference between those two rows is what a revenue manager is for. Same low occupancy, opposite diagnosis. One needs patience and the other needs a change to the calendar. A pricing tool will show you both as low and will not tell you which is which.
What Can You Change on the Platform Itself?
You can change four settings without paying anyone: minimum nights, availability window, advance notice and preparation time. Each one decides who is allowed to book a night, which makes each one a vacancy lever as well as a house rule.
Start with minimum nights. According to Airbnb’s help center on minimum and maximum nights, you can create custom rules for each day of the week, for example a two-night minimum for Friday check-in and a one-night minimum for all other days. That one setting is how most orphan gaps get closed without opening the door to one-night weekend stays.
Next, the availability window. Per Airbnb’s article on how far in advance guests can book, you can open your calendar for 3, 6, 9, 12 or 24 months, and Airbnb says increasing availability may lead to more search activity. A calendar closed at three months in a market where guests book six months ahead is invisible for half the season.
Then lead time. Airbnb’s resource center on last-minute bookings, updated April 16, 2026, suggests shortening lead times by reducing advance notice or unblocking preparation time before and after reservations if you do not always need it. It also says dropping the price for unbooked nights can encourage guests to book, and that listings priced lower than similar nearby listings tend to rank higher.
Last, discounts. Per Airbnb’s help center on length-of-stay discounts, weekly discounts apply at 7 or more nights and monthly discounts at 28 or more nights, and discounts of 10% or more are displayed in search results. Be careful with these on a calendar that is already tight, since a discount can pull a long stay into a gap that a short one would have filled at full rate.
Outside Airbnb, there is data on minimum stays. According to Short Term Rentalz’s report on research from Hospitable and IntelliHost (May 28, 2026, based on more than 4.1 million Airbnb listings), one-bedroom listings with a four-night minimum generated median annual revenue of $32,060 against $23,822 for listings that allow single nights. That is a market-wide median, not a result for your home, and I would test it in your market before trusting it.
What Did the Eight Case Studies Do to Cut Empty Nights?
Each case study lists its own tactics, and the vacancy-related ones fall into three groups: minimum-stay rules, launch positioning and booking-window management. I quote each below as the case study states it, so you can check the page.
- Albion, MI: “Minimum-stay flexibility: capturing weekend short-stay demand in a market dominated by 7-night rules.” The market is built around week-long stays, and the home filled the weekends others left empty.
- Glenwood Springs, CO: “Launch-window positioning: the calendar was priced for a long premium stay before the listing had review history.” A new listing has no reviews, so the early calendar is a vacancy risk by default.
- Gatlinburg, TN: “Time-to-value compressed to weeks: ADR re-baselined and minimum-stay rules re-cut inside the first 60 days.”
- Norton Shores, MI: Per the tactics field, “Pacing already within 0.6% of last year’s full-summer revenue with peak weeks still booking.”
- Minneapolis Metro, MN: Per the tactics field, “August pacing leadership: 1.89x MPI in the market’s softest month.”
- North Myrtle Beach, SC: Per the tactics field, “July pacing leadership: 74% OTB occupancy vs. 60% market.”
- San Diego, CA: Per the tactics field, “August MPI 2.15x: leading the market in its softest month.”
- Norfolk, VA: Per the tactics field, “August opportunity: booking window still wide open at 3.2% OTB.”
Notice how many of these are about the soft months. Nobody needs help in July in Gatlinburg. The work is in the weeks around it. If you read the Gatlinburg case study and the Albion case study back to back, you can see two different answers to the same question. One re-cut its rules fast in a premium market. The other opened weekends in a week-long market.
For a deeper look at the rate side of the same problem, see how to increase Airbnb occupancy without dropping rates. It covers the cases where lowering the price is the wrong move.
How Do the Eight Homes Compare Side by Side?
Per RevFactor’s published results, all eight homes were booked ahead of last year at the time of each pull, from +57.1% at the low end to +292.8% at the high end. Only one, Albion, had already passed its previous full-summer total. This table puts the revenue and the market position together.
| Home | Booked revenue | Same time last year | Booked lift | MPI | Booked vs last year’s final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion, MI | $22,985 | $5,851 | +292.8% | 3.60x | +18.4% |
| Glenwood Springs, CO | $29,327 | $8,692 | +237.4% | Not published | Not published |
| Gatlinburg, TN | $68,960 | $21,501 | +220.7% | 1.33x | -2.6% |
| Norton Shores, MI | $35,802 | $12,383 | +189.1% | 1.29x | -0.6% |
| North Myrtle Beach, SC | $41,418 | $20,065 | +106.4% | 1.11x | -14.3% |
| Minneapolis Metro, MN | $18,593 | $9,237 | +101.3% | 1.29x | -16.1% |
| San Diego, CA | $30,859 | $15,537 | +98.6% | 1.24x | -12.1% |
| Norfolk, VA | $15,244 | $9,706 | +57.1% | 0.95x | -34.8% |
Provenance: the pacing fields of the eight case study files, read October 31, 2026. These are booked pacing figures for June to August 2026, not earned revenue. The “Booked vs last year’s final” column compares booked revenue with the full prior summer, which is why most rows are negative at the pull date.
Look at the last column before you get excited about the third. Six of the seven homes with a published figure were still behind their finished summer from the year before, because the season was not over. That is normal for pacing data and it is why I won’t call any of these a finished result. The benchmarks post puts the median booked pacing across the set at +147.8%, and again, that is booked.
The honest read on vacancies is the Norfolk row. Per the case study pull, lowest lift, lowest MPI and a 3.2% August. The Norfolk case study states plainly that it “is the smallest lift in the set” and says rate is the lever that worked, while the occupancy gap is the open problem. I would rather show that home than hide it. If the only homes you ever see are the best ones, you will expect an outcome that no manager can promise.
Should You Hire Help, and Who?
Hire help when a weekly review costs you more in time than the help costs in fees, or when the gap is in rules you do not know how to set. For one home in a steady market, software plus a weekly look is often enough. Past a few homes or a hard market, a person earns the fee.
Here are the fees, each from the vendor’s own page. According to Wheelhouse’s pricing page, checked October 31, 2026, Pro Flat is $19.99 per listing per month, Pro Flex is 1% of revenue with a $2.99 minimum. Per the fee terms, RevFactor charges $350 per property per month plus a one-time $150 onboarding fee, with no percentage of revenue. PriceLabs publishes its plans on its own page, so read that before you compare. AirDNA also sells market data, but I did not pull its prices. I did not fetch a co-host’s or property manager’s rate card, since those are set locally and vary.
What does the difference buy? Software gives you a rate engine. A co-host gives you a person at the property. A revenue manager gives you someone whose only job is the calendar. If your vacancies are orphan nights and pace gaps, the third is the one that pays attention to them. If they are cleaning gaps or slow replies, the second is.
For a scored list of the whole field, see best revenue management companies for short-term rentals. It prints the criteria, so you can check why each company lands where it does. And if you want to see what a managed calendar looks like in numbers across more markets, the data index collects what RevFactor publishes.
I’ll also say when not to hire me. One property in a quiet market, checked weekly by an owner who knows these four settings, may never need a service. The gap between a decent calendar and a great one is smaller than most pitches suggest.
What Outside Data Explains an Empty Month Before You Blame Your Settings?
Before you change a rule, check whether the quiet month is local or national. A handful of free federal sources will tell you in ten minutes whether travel itself is soft, whether fuel is expensive or whether weather is working against you.
For air travel, per the TSA’s checkpoint travel numbers, daily screening volumes are posted and can be compared with the same date a year earlier. For drive-to markets, per the Federal Highway Administration’s Traffic Volume Trends, a monthly report built from approximately 5,000 continuous counting locations nationwide. For fuel, the EIA’s gasoline and diesel update shows what a tank costs this week.
For demand at national parks and other protected areas, the National Park Service visitor use statistics are the official record, and Recreation.gov is where many campsite and permit bookings start. For weather, the NOAA Climate Prediction Center’s seasonal outlook gives the next 90 days, and the NCEI U.S. Climate Normals tell you what a typical week should feel like.
For the wider economy, the Federal Reserve’s Beige Book is published eight times a year with district-by-district notes, the Bureau of Economic Analysis reports consumer spending by category, and the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns shows local business activity. Holiday calendars matter too, and the Office of Personnel Management lists the federal ones.
I print no figure from these agency pages except the two sentences about FHWA and the Beige Book, which come from the pages themselves. They supply context and no price. If your empty month lines up with a soft national month, patience is the right setting. If it does not, go back to the four platform settings above.
Where Does Each Claim in This Post Come From?
Platform statements come from Airbnb’s own help center and resource center, read October 31, 2026. Vendor prices come from each vendor’s page, read the same day. RevFactor figures come from files in this repository, listed under each table.
Owned figures come from three places: the pacing and monthly fields in the eight case study files, the benchmarks write-up for the portfolio-level orphan rate and median pacing, and src/data/coverage-map.json for the portfolio size. That file was generated October 22, 2026. It counts 322 listings and 114 markets, and 32 states are active. The fee terms are on the pricing page.
What I did not check: whether any other vendor’s results match their claims, what these tactics would do in your market, or the current cancellation behavior on any platform. The Hospitable and IntelliHost figures are a trade publication’s summary of their report and not a result I reproduced. Pages change, so confirm before you buy.
If you’d like your own calendar read the same way, Schedule a Strategy Call through the revenue management page, or read how an engagement works. It is a conversation about your properties. Bring twelve months of bookings and I will point at the nights that are yours to fix.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who can help me reduce vacancies in my short term rental?
What causes vacancies in a short term rental?
How many empty nights is normal for a vacation rental?
Does a shorter minimum stay reduce vacancies?
Should I lower my price to fill an empty night?
How much does a revenue manager cost compared with doing it myself?
Read more from the Journal.
Ready to optimize your revenue?
Let's talk about your properties.
Schedule a free 20-minute discovery call to see what expert revenue management could do for your STR portfolio.