Is Beyond Pricing Worth the Percentage Fee? The Math on One Percent of Bookings Against a Flat Fee
Beyond prints one percent and 1.25 percent of bookings. What that costs per listing at four revenue levels, and the point where a flat fee wins.
In this essay · 11 sections
- 01 Is Beyond Pricing Worth the Percentage Fee?
- 02 What Does Beyond Pricing Actually Charge?
- 03 What Counts as a Booking Under the Fee?
- 04 How Much Does a One Percent Booking Fee Cost in Dollars?
- 05 Where Does a Flat Fee Beat a Percentage Fee?
- 06 How Much Lift Does the Fee Need to Pay for Itself?
- 07 What Does Beyond’s Fee Buy That Free Does Not?
- 08 When Is a Percentage Fee the Wrong Choice?
- 09 How Should a Host Compare a Percentage to a Flat Fee?
- 10 What Public Data Helps You Judge a Slow Month Before Blaming the Tool?
- 11 Where Does Each Claim in This Post Come From?
Is Beyond Pricing Worth the Percentage Fee?
Beyond is worth its fee only if it lifts your booked revenue by more than the fee rate over what you would earn pricing yourself. Per Beyond’s plans page, checked October 31, 2026, a listing that books $36,000 a year pays $360 on Growth or $450 on Pro. A modest lift covers it.
I run RevFactor, which sells a flat-fee managed service, so I have a stake in this comparison. I’ll show my arithmetic and the page it came from, and where Beyond wins I’ll say so. On fees alone, a percentage of bookings is far cheaper than my service for most single listings. What it doesn’t buy is a person making the calls.
Two things changed my mind while writing this. First, I had assumed Beyond published no fee, because its main pricing page shows two plans with no figure. That was wrong. Its plans page prints one percent and 1.25 percent. I read both pages this session and I’ll show you where each number sits. Second, the question hosts ask is not really about the fee. It’s whether the fee is small against what a better price earns, and that is a math problem you can run on your own numbers in ten minutes.
For the wider system a pricing tool sits inside, start with my guide to revenue management for short-term rentals. For a scored comparison, see best Airbnb pricing tools. The figures I quote about our own book live on the data page, and I keep a side-by-side at RevFactor vs Beyond Pricing. For the managed options, see best revenue management companies for short-term rentals, and for help with the calendar, our short-term rental consultant page.
What Does Beyond Pricing Actually Charge?
Per its plans page, checked October 31, 2026, Beyond charges a booking fee, not a subscription: nothing on Free, one percent of bookings on Growth, and 1.25 percent on Pro. The page also says no contracts and no setup fees. Enterprise is custom, with no price printed.
Here is what the page says, plan by plan.
| Plan | Fee as printed | What the page says it adds |
|---|---|---|
| Free | No booking fee | Dashboards, market trends and Neyoba AI. “Beyond won’t touch your prices.” |
| Growth | 1% of bookings | Dynamic Pricing Engine, recommendations, auto comp sets, custom demand sensitivity |
| Pro | 1.25% of bookings | Search Powered Pricing, custom comp sets, market and search insights, Performance Manager |
| Enterprise | Custom, Not published | Terms built around your portfolio, dedicated revenue management via Guidance |
| Owner Hub add-on | From $30 a month | Owner reporting, paid separately |
Provenance: Beyond’s plans page, read October 31, 2026. The page, as of October 31, 2026, lists Owner Hub at $30 a month, or $49 if you have no listings under management. Add-on tokens and Advanced Connectivity were not priced in this table.
Look at the Free row. It’s an honest offer: connect your listings, see your market, and Beyond leaves your prices alone. That’s a decent way to look before you pay anything. The pricing engine itself starts at Growth.
There is a start-up detail worth reading twice. Per the plans page, as of October 31, 2026, your first $5,000 USD in bookings are on Beyond, with no booking fee until you’ve booked that much, and bookings already on your calendar are never charged. For a single home that is a real discount in year one, because the free amount is a fraction of what the listing books in twelve months.
What Counts as a Booking Under the Fee?
The fee applies to the nightly rate plus guest-paid fees such as cleaning and extra guests, per Beyond’s plans page. Taxes and security deposits are left out. A booking cancelled within 48 hours is credited in full, so you aren’t charged on a guest who cancels right away.
That definition matters more than it looks. A percentage fee is taken from a base, and the base here is wider than nightly revenue. Per the fee definition above, a cleaning fee of $120 on a three night stay counts toward the base, so your effective rate on nightly revenue alone is a little higher than the headline rate.
Compare that with the host fee Airbnb itself charges. Per Airbnb’s service fee page, most hosts pay a 3% service fee on the nightly price and any host-charged fees, deducted from the payout. So a Growth fee is roughly a third of what you already pay Airbnb on each booking. I’m not saying that makes it small. I’m saying it’s the size of a line you already live with.
One more caveat. Fee terms on a vendor page change, and the page I read is a snapshot. Treat the figures here as a snapshot from October 31, 2026. Look again before you connect a listing.
How Much Does a One Percent Booking Fee Cost in Dollars?
Per the table below, a listing that books $24,000 a year pays $240 on Growth and $300 on Pro, and one that books $120,000 pays $1,200 and $1,500. The fee grows with what you earn, which is the whole design of a percentage.
I used four revenue levels. According to Beyond’s own cost builder, as of October 31, 2026, the default is $3,000 of average monthly bookings per listing, which is $36,000 a year.
| Booked per listing per year | Growth at 1% | Pro at 1.25% | Flat $350 a month for a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| $24,000 | $240 | $300 | $4,200 |
| $36,000 | $360 | $450 | $4,200 |
| $60,000 | $600 | $750 | $4,200 |
| $120,000 | $1,200 | $1,500 | $4,200 |
The arithmetic is plain. Growth: bookings times 0.01. Pro: bookings times 0.0125. Flat: twelve months of our published $350 price is $4,200, per my benchmark write-up, and that excludes the one-time $150 onboarding fee, so our first year is $4,350 per property.
Provenance: Beyond rates from its plans page, read October 31, 2026; the $3,000 monthly figure is the default shown in Beyond’s own cost builder; the flat fee is RevFactor’s published price, set out in my price write-up. As of October 31, 2026, Beyond’s first $5,000 free is not netted out of the table, so year-one cost is a little lower for Beyond.
Apply the free allowance to one case so you can see its size. Per the plans page terms above, a listing that books $36,000 in its first year is billed on $31,000 under Growth, which is $310 instead of $360, a gap of $50 that is nice but won’t change the decision.
Where Does a Flat Fee Beat a Percentage Fee?
A flat fee beats a percentage only on very high revenue. Per the arithmetic below, against a flat monthly price, Growth at one percent costs the same at $35,000 booked a month, and Pro at 1.25 percent costs the same at $28,000 a month. Few single listings book that much, so for most the percentage is cheaper.
Here is the break-even in steps.
| Tier | Fee rate | Break-even booked per month | Break-even booked per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | 0.01 | $35,000 | $420,000 |
| Pro | 0.0125 | $28,000 | $336,000 |
Each row divides our published $350 monthly price, per my published fee, by the fee rate. Those are portfolio-sized numbers, not single-home numbers.
Across RevFactor’s book of 322 listings, a flat fee does not win on price against a percentage, and I won’t pretend it does. Where it does something different is risk and attention. A percentage fee scales with the portfolio, so a ten-home owner paying one percent pays more as each home does better. A flat fee doesn’t move with your bookings. If you value a predictable bill, that’s one reason to pick it. It’s a preference, not a saving.
Think about what each model rewards. A percentage of bookings is paid on booked revenue, and that rises when a vendor fills nights, raises rate, or both. That’s reasonably aligned with you. It doesn’t distinguish between a booking at a fair price and a booking you had to discount to get, and it ignores your costs. A flat fee has the opposite flaw: the vendor is paid whether or not your calendar improves. That is my opinion, and you should hold it against my interest in selling the second kind.
How Much Lift Does the Fee Need to Pay for Itself?
A fee pays for itself when the revenue it adds exceeds the fee. For Growth, you need about a one percent lift in booked revenue, and for Pro about 1.25 percent. For a flat $350 a month, per the published price in my owned figures, the lift needed depends on what the listing books, and it’s much bigger on a small listing.
Work it from the fee side, using the table below.
| Booked per year | Flat $4,200 as share of revenue | Gap over Growth | Gap as share of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| $36,000 | 11.7% | $3,840 | 10.7% |
| $120,000 | 3.5% | $3,000 | 2.5% |
A service has to earn that gap before you break even on it, and a small listing makes that hard.
Run it as a test before you spend. Take the last twelve months of booked revenue, then ask what a five percent improvement is in dollars. Per the fee table above, a listing at $36,000 gains $1,800, which covers Growth’s $360 five times over and does not cover $4,200. I find hosts reason better about price once they do this sum, whichever tool they pick.
Past results aren’t a promise. Across the 322 listings I manage, managed RevPAR runs +24% above the submarket comp set on a 24-month rolling average, per the benchmark method notes. That is a comparison to a built comp set, not to what the same listing would have earned under a tool. Don’t read it as a lift on your calendar.
The numbers I own, so you can see what I am and am not claiming:
| Measure | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Listings managed | 322 | Live map, read October 31, 2026 |
| Markets and states | 114 markets, 32 states | Same map |
| RevPAR vs comp set | +24% | 24-month rolling average |
| Orphan rate, before to after onboarding | 25.0% to 11.9% | Managed book |
| Fee | $350 per property per month plus $150 onboarding | Published price |
Provenance: listings, markets and states from src/data/coverage-map.json (generated 2026-10-22); the rest from the benchmarks post, last updated October 29, 2026.
What Does Beyond’s Fee Buy That Free Does Not?
Beyond’s page says Growth adds the dynamic pricing engine, recommendations, auto comp sets, custom demand sensitivity and hyperlocal neighborhood data, and that Pro adds Search Powered Pricing and custom comp sets. Free shows your market and does not change your prices.
So the fee is for the engine that sets your nightly rate. That’s the part you’d otherwise do by hand, or in another tool. PriceLabs, per its plans page, checked October 31, 2026, shows $144.90 a month in total, plus taxes, at its ten-listing estimate, and a 1% of booking revenue alternative with no per-listing fee. Wheelhouse, per its pricing page, checked October 31, 2026, prints $19.99 per listing per month on Pro Flat and 1% of revenue on Pro Flex with a $2.99 minimum monthly fee.
So three tools in this group print a one percent option, per the pages linked above: Beyond’s Growth, the PriceLabs revenue plan and Wheelhouse Pro Flex. On price alone they are close, and a few dollars a listing won’t separate them. I didn’t read the PriceLabs one-listing price this session, since the page showed its ten-listing estimate, so I print only what I saw.
Beyond also publishes customer outcomes on its main page. According to Beyond’s main page, one case cites 350 properties and a revenue lift of 30 percent. That’s Beyond describing a customer, I did not check it, and it can’t tell you what one home in your market would see.
What I’d ask before choosing is not the fee. It’s what your calendar’s problem is. A price that’s too low, too high, or a minimum stay that strands nights are different problems, and an engine fixes only some of them. I explain how a rule can undo a good price in orphan nights and gap nights on Airbnb.
When Is a Percentage Fee the Wrong Choice?
A percentage fee is the wrong choice when your problem isn’t price. If minimum stays leave gaps, a listing is badly presented, or you ignore the tool’s recommendations, a one percent engine won’t fix it. You pay on bookings you’d have earned anyway.
Here are the situations where I’d think twice.
- You won’t touch the settings. An engine works inside the minimums and maximums you set. If you set them once and forget, you’ve bought a recommendation you don’t use.
- Your calendar is full already. If you’re booked solid at a fair rate, the tool can raise price, but you’re paying the fee on revenue you’d mostly have anyway.
- You have several homes in one tool. The fee scales with bookings, so check what the portfolio costs and ask for the volume discount the page mentions.
- You wanted someone to make decisions. Software suggests. If you wanted a person accountable for the calendar, that’s a service, not a fee tier.
And the situations where it’s a good fit. One or two homes, a host who checks weekly, and a market you know. In that case Beyond’s Growth, PriceLabs or Wheelhouse is a sound, cheap tool. I’d tell a friend to try Free first, since it costs nothing and shows the market.
How Should a Host Compare a Percentage to a Flat Fee?
Compare them on three things: the dollars at your own revenue, what the fee includes, and what you keep if you leave. Start with last year’s booked revenue per listing, multiply by the rate, and set that beside the flat monthly price times twelve.
A short method, in order.
- Pull twelve months of booked revenue per listing from your channel reports. Use booked, not paid out, because that’s the base the fee uses.
- Multiply by 0.01 and 0.0125 for the two Beyond tiers.
- Multiply any flat price by twelve and add one-time fees.
- Subtract. That’s the extra cost of the flat option.
- Ask what that extra cost buys, and who is accountable for it.
Mind two points of fairness. First, a fee gets compared with a different thing if one side is software and the other is a person. Beyond Growth is a tool you operate. RevFactor is a strategist working inside your own tool account, which is why you also pay for the tool. Second, a revenue lift is only comparable when measured the same way. A lift against a comp set, against last year, and against a hand-priced baseline are three different numbers.
To keep your own tax picture straight, remember that rental income has its own treatment. See the IRS rental income topic and Publication 527, and ask your tax preparer how a software or management fee is treated. I’m not a tax adviser. For disclosure of any commission a referrer earns when you sign up, the FTC’s Endorsement Guides, 16 CFR Part 255, cover material connections, and asking a referrer costs nothing.
What Public Data Helps You Judge a Slow Month Before Blaming the Tool?
A slow month isn’t always a pricing problem. Independent numbers show whether the dip is yours or regional, which stops you paying a fee to fix something a tool can’t fix, like a soft travel month in your market.
For drive-to markets, per the Federal Highway Administration’s Traffic Volume Trends, monthly traffic is published, so compare it with last year. According to the EIA’s gasoline price page, weekly retail fuel prices are posted, which shows what the drive costs your guest. Near a park, per the National Park Service visitor use statistics, visit counts are posted, which tells you if crowds really fell.
For fly-in guests, per the TSA passenger volumes page, checkpoint counts are listed. According to the BEA’s consumer spending data, spending is reported by category. Per the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, lodging businesses are counted by county. For weather, NOAA’s Climate Normals give 30-year averages for shoulder weeks and the National Weather Service covers the next fortnight. Google Trends compares search interest across years. And the SBA’s tax guide is a plain place to start on business taxes, in case your rental is a business.
Paid market-data tools such as AirDNA cover occupancy and rate comps by market. I did not price any of them here.
Provenance: each link is the agency’s own page, opened October 31, 2026. They provide context and no price, and I print no figure from them.
Where Does Each Claim in This Post Come From?
Beyond’s fees and terms come from its plans page, read October 31, 2026. PriceLabs and Wheelhouse figures come from their own pricing pages the same day. RevFactor figures come from files in this repository. Where a page said nothing, I wrote Not published.
For Beyond I used the plans page for fees, the booking definition, the first $5,000 and the Owner Hub price, and the main pricing page for the customer outcome. Read this page next to the existing comparison of Beyond Pricing alternatives, which was written before I found the plans page. It says Beyond prints no fee, and it should be read with this post’s correction in mind.
What I did not check: Enterprise pricing, the volume discount terms, Advanced Connectivity tokens, and what Beyond’s engine earns on any particular listing. I’d rather say so than guess.
If you want to run these numbers on your own calendar, Schedule a Strategy Call through the revenue management page. It’s a conversation about your properties, not a sign-up and not an audit. Bring twelve months of booked revenue per listing and we’ll set a percentage and a flat fee against it together. If you’re weighing managed services against each other, see Revenuenaire against PriceLabs and Wheelhouse and the RevFactor vs Revenuenaire page.
Related: which kinds of company help Airbnb hosts get more bookings and revenue management for Texas vacation rentals.
Related: revenue management for Florida vacation rentals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beyond Pricing worth the percentage fee?
How much does Beyond Pricing charge?
What counts as a booking for Beyond's fee?
When does a flat fee beat a percentage fee?
Is Beyond Pricing cheaper than a managed revenue service?
Does Beyond Pricing have a contract?
Read more from the Journal.
Ready to optimize your revenue?
Let's talk about your properties.
Schedule a free 20-minute discovery call to see what expert revenue management could do for your STR portfolio.