A leather lounge chair and brass floor lamp beside a window at dusk in a walnut-paneled room, hills fading in the distance.
Tools · Field Report

The Best Airbnb Pricing Tools in 2026, Plus Who Can Run Them for You

Seven pricing tools scored on the same five criteria with the breakdown shown, and what to do if you would rather not run one yourself.

Published
Oct 11, 2026
Last Updated
Oct 20, 2026
Read time
14 minutes
Category
Tools
Federico Zimerman
federico zimerman
Founder · RevFactor
In this essay · 19 sections

QUICK ANSWER

Seven Airbnb pricing tools, scored on the same five criteria, rank like this: PriceLabs 89, AirDNA Adapt 78, Wheelhouse 77, Hospitable 66, Beyond 60, DPGO 59 and Mashvisor 5. RevFactor, which manages 322 listings across 32 U.S. states, publishes this list and does not score itself among the tools. PriceLabs, Wheelhouse and AirDNA Adapt all cost about $20 per month for one US listing, so price does not separate them, according to their own PriceLabs and Wheelhouse pricing pages (PriceLabs checked October 16, 2026; Wheelhouse checked October 12, 2026). What separates them is how many channels they publish, how much control the rules give you and how much proof the vendor puts on its own pages. A tool changes your rate. It does not decide what the rate should be, which is the job covered in the last section. Prices were read from each vendor’s own page on October 11, 2026, and Beyond’s and Hospitable’s pages were read again on October 21, 2026.

Airbnb Pricing Tools: Key Takeaways

  • Highest score: PriceLabs (89), $19.99 per listing per month for a single US listing per its pricing page, with a 30-day free trial and direct sync to Airbnb, Booking.com and Vrbo (checked October 16, 2026).
  • Closest challengers: AirDNA Adapt (78) at $20 per listing per month and Wheelhouse (77) at $19.99, which is the only one here with a free plan (checked October 12, 2026).
  • Cheapest published rate: DPGO at $18 per listing per month per its pricing page, held back by publishing no channel list (checked October 12, 2026).
  • Percentage pricing: Beyond is free to start, then Growth is 1% of bookings and Pro is 1.25% of bookings, per its plans page (checked October 21, 2026). Mashvisor sells investor analytics plans from $39.99 per month billed annually, per its pricing page (checked October 21, 2026), but publishes no price for its pricing feature, so it loses the price points.
  • A pricing tool costs about $240 a year for one listing, per the PriceLabs plans page (checked October 16, 2026). A done-for-you service costs about $4,350 in the first year, per RevFactor’s fee schedule. The tool is the cheap part of the decision.
  • Prices come from each vendor’s own page. Every entry prints the page and the date it was read, October 11, 2026.

Who wrote this

0 of 7

Tools on this list sold by RevFactor, the publisher

RevFactor publishes this list and is not on it

RevFactor sells a done-for-you revenue management service, not a pricing tool, so it is not scored here. It runs PriceLabs inside client accounts, and it appears once, in the last section, as the option for hosts who do not want to operate a tool. The criteria and weights were set before any tool was scored.

What Does an Airbnb Pricing Tool Do, and What Does It Not Do?

A pricing tool changes your nightly rate every day from demand signals, inside the base price, minimum and maximum you give it. It does not choose those inputs. A tool will not pick your base price, build a comp set that matches your listing, set minimum stays for gap nights or review pacing each week. According to Airbnb’s Help Center, checked October 13, 2026, Smart Pricing, the free built-in option, also works only inside the minimum and maximum you enter. The full method behind those inputs is in revenue management for short-term rentals, and what a managed engagement changes is on the Airbnb pricing strategy page. The software is the cheap part of the decision. The settings are the part that decides the result.

How Do PriceLabs, Wheelhouse and Beyond Compare at a Glance?

ToolPublished price, one US listingPercentage optionTrial or free planSource and checked-on date
PriceLabs$19.99 per listing per month1% of booking revenue30-day free trialhello.pricelabs.co/plans, listing count set to 1 on October 16, 2026 shows $19.99 a month, 1% revenue plan and 30-day trial
Wheelhouse$19.99 per listing per month (Pro Flat), $16.99 from 10 to 49 listings1% of revenue, $2.99 monthly minimum (Pro Flex)Free plan, no credit cardusewheelhouse.com/pricing, checked October 16, 2026
BeyondNo per-listing priceGrowth 1% of bookings, Pro 1.25% of bookingsFree tier to startbeyondpricing.com/plans, checked October 21, 2026 (beyondpricing.com/pricing still returns a 404)

The seven-tool scored ranking further down keeps the full list, including AirDNA Adapt, Hospitable, DPGO and Mashvisor.

Is a Flat Fee or a Percentage of Revenue Cheaper?

A flat fee is cheaper once a listing books more than about $24,000 a year, per the published rates above. The table below is arithmetic on those rates and not a vendor figure, and it uses the break-even where 1% of revenue equals the flat fee over a year.

Booked revenue per listing per yearFlat fee at $19.99 a month1% of revenueCheaper option
$30,000$239.88$300.00Flat fee
$60,000$239.88$600.00Flat fee
$120,000$239.88$1,200.00Flat fee

Per the same rates, a listing that books less than that a year pays less on the percentage plan. A percentage plan also grows with every revenue gain, so the tool gets more expensive exactly when it works.

Why Is the Base Price the Setting That Decides Everything?

A pricing tool moves your rate up and down around the base price, so a base price set too low is too low on every night of the year. Daily repricing cannot fix it, because the tool treats the base as the center of its range. Set the base from the median rate of a comp set of listings with the same bedrooms, guest count and amenities, and set it again for each season. The method is in the best pricing strategy for Airbnb hosts, and the check for a wrong base is in how to know if your Airbnb is underpriced or overpriced. A tool left on default settings tends to underprice peak dates, which is why the first hour of setup matters more than the monthly fee.

Which Pricing Tool Fits Which Portfolio?

When Does a Done-for-You Service Beat a Tool?

A service beats a tool when the extra revenue from better settings is larger than the price gap, and a tool alone cannot capture that. RevFactor, which publishes this guide, charges a flat $350 per property per month plus a $150 onboarding fee, per its pricing page (checked October 16, 2026), so the first year at one property is the first-year total shown there. In arithmetic terms, the service has to add the price gap to a listing’s booked revenue to break even, which is a smaller share of a high-revenue listing than a low-revenue one. That fits higher-revenue listings and hosts who will not review pacing weekly. Prices for one to five properties are laid out in the small-portfolio price table.

RevFactor manages 322 listings across 32 states and 114 markets, with +24% RevPAR against the submarket comp set, and the average orphan night rate fell from 25.0% to 11.9% after management, per its 2026 benchmarks. The service runs inside your own PriceLabs and Airbnb accounts, so the tool stays yours. If a tool is enough for your calendar, is a pricing tool enough lists the five judgment calls it does not make, and the ranked services comparison is in the best Airbnb revenue management services for hosts with 1 to 5 properties.

Who Is This List For?

A host with one or more US short-term rentals who wants software to set the nightly rate and is choosing between products. If you would rather have a person own pricing, skip to who can run these tools for you. This list covers software only. The companies and services that run pricing for you are ranked in the best STR revenue management companies and tools, and the plain-English version of what the software does is in the beginner’s guide to dynamic pricing. Two of the tools here, PriceLabs and Wheelhouse, are compared in depth in PriceLabs vs Wheelhouse vs a done-for-you service.

How Did We Score the Tools?

A tool is on the list if its own site sells dynamic pricing for short-term rentals to a US host. Each is scored out of 100 on five criteria, weighted before any scoring:

Everything is scored from the vendor’s own pricing page, homepage and integrations page, fetched on October 11, 2026, with Beyond’s plans page and Hospitable’s pricing page read again on October 21, 2026. A percentage-of-bookings plan is costed at the smallest listing in the break-even table above, $30,000 a year (Beyond’s rates checked October 21, 2026). If a vendor does not publish something on those pages, it scores 0 on that line, which means a low score describes what is public, not how good the product is. Prices are for one US listing at monthly billing unless stated.

What Are the Best Airbnb Pricing Tools? The 7 at a Glance

#ToolScoreBest forFree plan or trialStarting price, one US listingStandout
1PriceLabs89Hosts who want the most control over rules30-day free trial, no card$19.99 per listing per month, or 1% of booking revenue (checked October 16, 2026)Direct sync with Airbnb, Booking.com and Vrbo
2AirDNA Adapt78Hosts who prefer picking a strategy to building rules30-day free trial$20 per listing per month (checked October 12, 2026)Four named strategies on AirDNA data
3Wheelhouse77Hosts who want a free plan and comp-set controlFree plan, no card$19.99 per listing per month (Pro Flat) (checked October 12, 2026)24/7 email and chat plus Zoom calls
4Hospitable66Hosts who also want messaging and a channel managerFree Essentials plan, 14-day trial$29 per month on the Host plan billed monthly, $25.52 billed annually, dynamic pricing included (checked October 21, 2026)Sync with Airbnb, Vrbo, Booking.com and Agoda
5Beyond60Portfolios that want a demo-led setupFree tier to startFree to start; Growth 1% of bookings, Pro 1.25% of bookings (checked October 21, 2026)Search-powered pricing and an AI pricing assistant
6DPGO59Hosts who want the lowest published rate30-day free trial, no card$18 per listing per month (checked October 12, 2026)Pay as you go, flat fee or per booked night
7Mashvisor5Investors who want rate estimates with market researchNot publishedNot publishedPricing sits inside an investor analytics product

Airbnb’s own Smart Pricing is not ranked, because it is a platform feature and not a product with a price page. According to Airbnb’s help center, checked October 13, 2026, Smart Pricing adjusts your nightly price from demand inside the minimum and maximum you set, and it overrides saved rule-sets and weekly and monthly discounts, so you must turn it off to use them.

1. PriceLabs

Best for: hosts who want the deepest set of rules and are willing to configure them.

Score: 89 (price 25, channels 20, automation 25, support 9, proof 10)

PriceLabs’s pricing page showed $19.99 per listing per month for one listing in the United States when we set the listing count to one, plus an alternative of 1% of booking revenue and a 30-day free trial with no credit card. The lower per-listing figure the page shows by default is its estimate for a multi-listing portfolio, not the price for one. The page lists 30-plus customizations, base price and minimum stay recommendations, one automated sync per day included (extra syncs cost $1 per listing per month), unlimited team users and portfolio analytics (checked October 16, 2026). The homepage says it syncs directly with Airbnb, Booking.com and Vrbo and with 160-plus property management systems, and that it prices more than 700,000 properties daily for more than 80,000 hosts. It also shows named customer quotes with property counts.

Points came off support, because the pages we fetched name a help center, training, a demo and a contact page and state no live chat or 24/7 line, and off proof, because no headline result with a stated comparison appears on the pricing page or homepage. Checked October 11, 2026.

2. AirDNA Adapt

Best for: hosts who would rather choose a strategy than build rules.

Score: 78 (price 25, channels 10, automation 22, support 9, proof 12)

According to AirDNA’s pricing page, Adapt dynamic pricing is $20 per month per listing with a 30-day free trial (captured September 14, 2026). Adapt prices every night around one of four named strategies on AirDNA’s cross-channel data, which, according to the Adapt page, covers more than 15 million listings across Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com. According to its integrations page, you connect through Airbnb directly or through Hostaway, Guesty, Uplisting or Hospitable, with an optional Price Sync toggle per listing. Vrbo and Booking.com appear as data sources, not as channels it syncs to, so channels scored 10.

Proof is a named quote from a revenue officer at StayMarquis that its recommendations produce a multiple of the annual gross booking revenue of comparable properties per AirDNA’s Adapt page, a customer’s claim about AirDNA recommendations and not an Adapt test, so it earned 2 of 5 on the result line. A four-strategy menu is easier to start with than thirty settings, and it also gives you fewer places to correct a bad default. Checked October 11, 2026.

3. Wheelhouse

Best for: hosts who want a free plan and control over how their comp set is built.

Score: 77 (price 25, channels 10, automation 20, support 15, proof 7)

According to Wheelhouse’s pricing page, checked October 13, 2026, Pro Flat is $19.99 per listing per month, falling to $16.99 per listing from 10 to 49 listings, and Pro Flex is 1% of revenue with a $2.99 monthly minimum. Dynamic Sets, its comp-set builder, is $12.99 per set per month on top (checked October 12, 2026). A free plan lets you link listings, review a market report and test settings, with no credit card. Support is stated as 24/7 email and chat plus Zoom calls, the best support line on this list. According to Wheelhouse’s integrations page, checked October 13, 2026, it connects to 26 platforms, with Airbnb as the one named channel and property management and channel manager tools including Guesty, Hostaway and Hospitable. Vrbo and Booking.com direct sync is not stated there, so channels scored 10.

According to the Wheelhouse homepage, the vendor claims a 20.6% average revenue uplift for a standard user and 21 million listings analyzed nightly. The uplift figure gives no comparison basis, which is why proof is 7. Checked October 11, 2026.

4. Hospitable

Best for: hosts who want messaging, a unified inbox and pricing in one subscription.

Score: 66 (price 22, channels 16, automation 9, support 9, proof 10)

According to Hospitable’s pricing page, the Host plan is $29 per month billed monthly or $25.52 per month billed annually for one property, with “Dynamic Pricing at no additional cost” (captured with Playwright on October 21, 2026), an unlimited free Essentials plan without pricing, and a 14-day free trial of all features. According to Hospitable’s pricing page, checked October 13, 2026, the free Essentials plan includes Airbnb, Vrbo, Booking.com and Agoda sync and self-serve support through a community and AI chat. The pricing feature is a part of a larger product, which cost it automation points: the page describes AI that “sets the prices, you approve” and an automatic seasonality discount, and does not state a daily cycle or a rule set for minimum stays. Support on Essentials is a community and AI chat only.

On proof, the homepage cites more than 25,000 professionals, a 4.8 average rating across G2, Capterra and GetApp, and customer stories with property counts. The Hospitable pricing page shows $25.52 under its Annually toggle and $29 under Monthly, captured October 21, 2026. Hospitable’s price points in the score table were calculated on the $25.52 annual-billing rate (checked October 21, 2026), so read its cost score as the annual rate.

5. Beyond

Best for: portfolios that want a demo-led onboarding.

Score: 60 (price 22, channels 4, automation 18, support 9, proof 7)

According to Beyond’s plans page, checked October 21, 2026, Beyond is free to start, Growth is 1% of bookings and adds the dynamic pricing engine, recommendations and automatic comp sets, and Pro is 1.25% of bookings and adds Search Powered Pricing and custom comp sets. Beyond’s old pricing URL, beyondpricing.com/pricing, still returns a 404, which is why an earlier version of this guide scored Beyond 0 on price. A published price earns 15 points, and cost earns 7 more when the 1% Growth plan is costed at $30,000 a year, the smallest listing in the break-even table above, where 1% is $25 a month (checked October 21, 2026), in the same bracket as Hospitable’s annual rate. The product page says it prices on your preferred booking platform or property management system and lists dynamic price syncing and an AI pricing assistant. Proof is a customer case study of +30% revenue per owner across 350 properties and others with listing counts.

Proof is, per Beyond’s product page, a claim that customers have seen as much as a 40% increase in booking revenue, with no basis given, plus a named property manager testimonial. Checked October 11, 2026.

A percentage plan costs more as revenue grows. Costed at the $70,000 listing used in our revenue management guide, Growth is about $700 a year (checked October 21, 2026), so the cost points would fall and Beyond would sit level with or below DPGO. Finding the price moved Beyond from sixth to fifth. DPGO is one point behind. Checked October 21, 2026.

6. DPGO for Airbnb Hosts

Best for: hosts who want the lowest published rate and a choice of billing model.

Score: 59 (price 25, channels 0, automation 17, support 10, proof 7)

According to DPGO’s pricing page, checked October 13, 2026, there is a flat fee of $18 per listing per month, a pay-as-you-go plan at 0.5% of the booked price and a fixed plan at $1 per booked night, with a free 30-day trial, no credit card, and 24/7 email and live chat support. The homepage describes 24/7 competitor analysis and 120-plus parameters in its pricing model. Neither page names the channels or integrations it syncs to, which is why channels scored 0 and why we would ask before buying.

7. Mashvisor

Best for: investors who want a rate estimate next to market research.

Score: 5 (price 0, channels 0, automation 5, support 0, proof 0)

According to Mashvisor’s dynamic pricing page, checked October 13, 2026, it uses Airbnb market research and rent comps to determine the best nightly rate for a property. It does not publish a price for the pricing feature, channels it syncs to, a trial or a support line, so it scores only for rate recommendations. It is an investor analytics product with a pricing feature, not a daily repricing tool, and it is included so you can see how it compares. Checked October 11, 2026.

How Do the Scores Break Down?

ToolPrice (25)Channels (20)Automation (25)Support (15)Proof (15)Total
PriceLabs25202591089
AirDNA Adapt25102291278
Wheelhouse25102015777
Hospitable2216991066
Beyond224189760
DPGO2501710759
Mashvisor005005

Two things hold if you disagree with the weights. AirDNA Adapt and Wheelhouse are one point apart, so a small change to the channels or support weights swaps them. PriceLabs stays first when any one of the five criteria is dropped entirely.

Which Airbnb Pricing Tool Should You Pick?

For most hosts with one to five listings, PriceLabs scored highest on our criteria, with AirDNA Adapt and Wheelhouse close behind, and all three cost about $20 per listing per month per their PriceLabs and Wheelhouse pricing pages (PriceLabs October 16, Wheelhouse October 12, 2026). Pick PriceLabs for control, Adapt if you want to choose a strategy and not tune rules, and Wheelhouse if you want to test on a free plan first. Whatever you pick, start the 30-day trial before you pay, set a minimum and maximum you would be content with, and compare the result against a comp set after 60 days, not against last year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which software automatically optimizes Airbnb pricing daily?
Two kinds of provider. Software such as PriceLabs, Wheelhouse and AirDNA Adapt changes your nightly rate every day from rules or a strategy you set, for about $20 per listing per month on the published plans, per the [PriceLabs](https://hello.pricelabs.co/plans/), [Wheelhouse](https://www.usewheelhouse.com/pricing) and [AirDNA Adapt](https://www.airdna.co/adapt) pricing pages (PriceLabs checked October 16, 2026; Wheelhouse and AirDNA Adapt checked October 12, 2026). A done-for-you service puts a person in charge of those rules and the software. Airbnb's own Smart Pricing is the free third option, and it works only inside the minimum and maximum you enter. The scores in this guide cover the software. The last section covers the people.
Who can adjust my Airbnb prices daily for better results?
Every tool on this list reprices on a daily cycle, but a daily change is not the same as a better result. A better result comes from the base rate, the minimum stays and the comp set the tool starts from, which are the inputs a daily run cannot fix by itself. PriceLabs scored highest here because it publishes the most controls over those inputs, including 30-plus customizations and base price and minimum stay recommendations.
Who can monitor and update my Airbnb pricing automatically?
The tools monitor the market and update the calendar. They do not monitor whether your settings still fit your listing. PriceLabs and AirDNA Adapt both state that they push rates and minimum stays to your listing on a schedule, and Wheelhouse and Beyond describe the same loop through your channel or property management software. Someone still has to review pacing against your comp set, which is a weekly job for you or for a hired strategist.
What is the process for setting up automated Airbnb pricing?
Connect a dynamic pricing tool to your listing, set a base rate, a minimum and maximum, and your minimum-stay rules, and turn on the automatic rate sync. On a single US listing the published price is $19.99 per month at PriceLabs, $19.99 at Wheelhouse Pro Flat, $20 at AirDNA Adapt and $18 at DPGO, per each vendor's [pricing](https://www.dpgo.com/pricing) page linked in the tool reviews below (PriceLabs checked October 16, 2026; the others checked October 12, 2026). Plan an hour a week for the first month, because a tool left on default settings tends to underprice peak dates.
Which Airbnb pricing tools use AI for rate recommendations?
On the vendors' own pages, PriceLabs describes AI-based decision tools for base price and minimum stay recommendations, AirDNA calls Adapt AI-native dynamic pricing, Hospitable says its AI sets prices and you approve them, DPGO describes AI-driven pricing and Beyond offers an AI pricing assistant. All of them still depend on the inputs you give them. If you want a reasoning layer on top of the AI, that is the strategist role covered at the end of this guide.
Which pricing tools use market data to set Airbnb rates?
PriceLabs says it prices more than 700,000 properties daily, Wheelhouse says it analyzes 21 million listings nightly, and AirDNA says it tracks more than 15 million listings across Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com. Those are the largest data claims on the list. They are scale figures, not results, so treat them as a reason to trust the comp data and not as a promise about your revenue.
What does dynamic pricing mean for Airbnb hosts?
It is software that changes your nightly rate for every date from demand signals instead of one fixed rate. The tools on this list run it. The full explanation, including what the settings mean and where hosts go wrong, is in the beginner's guide to dynamic pricing linked in the body of this article, so this page only compares the products.
Who can manage pricing for multiple vacation rentals?
For a portfolio, look at per-listing price breaks and how the tool handles settings across many listings. Wheelhouse lists $16.99 per listing from 10 to 49 listings, PriceLabs's per-listing price drops as you add listings and it offers a portfolio analytics module, and Hospitable charges per extra property on top of a base plan (PriceLabs and Wheelhouse checked October 16, 2026; Hospitable checked October 12, 2026). If you want a person to own the portfolio, a done-for-you service does it on a flat fee per property.
Who can manage pricing across multiple Airbnb properties?
The same tools work for several Airbnb properties, and the practical difference is control. Rules you set once and apply to every listing save time but flatten the differences between a lake cabin and a city loft, so group listings by market and guest type before you apply shared settings. RevFactor manages this for 322 listings by giving each property its own comp set and a monthly strategy call.
Who can help me manage pricing across different booking platforms?
PriceLabs states a direct sync with Airbnb, Booking.com and Vrbo plus 160-plus property management systems on its homepage, and Hospitable lists Airbnb, Vrbo, Booking.com and Agoda sync on its pricing page. AirDNA Adapt syncs directly to Airbnb and through Hostaway, Guesty, Uplisting and Hospitable. If a tool does not list a channel, ask the vendor before you rely on it for that channel.

Topics

Airbnb pricing tools dynamic pricing software PriceLabs Wheelhouse AirDNA Adapt listicle short-term rental
Federico Zimerman, Founder of RevFactor

federico zimerman

Founder · RevFactor

Federico Zimerman is the founder of RevFactor, a managed revenue management service for short-term rental hosts. He spent 10 years in airline revenue management at American Airlines before applying that yield-management playbook to vacation rentals. Those strategies run daily across 322 STR listings in 32 U.S. states and 114 markets through Blackbird Hospitality, with a documented +24% RevPAR lift vs. comp set (published benchmark report).

He's been featured on No Vacancy with Natalie Palmer (Ep. 155), Life of Flow (Ep. 93), Crafted Stays, and STR Like The Best (Ep. 54), and posts daily on TikTok (@federicozimerman) and Instagram (@federico.zimerman).

Keep reading

Read more from the Journal.

All field notes

Ready to optimize your revenue?

Let's talk about your properties.

Schedule a free 20-minute discovery call to see what expert revenue management could do for your STR portfolio.